|
Boundary Waters Quetico Forum Group Forum: GPS help with Garmin Basecamp software |
Author
Text
09/10/2014 08:59AM
I am using Garmin Basecamp on my computer and my tracks show on the computer but the same tracks do not show up on the Garmin Montana GPS unit.
I'm also looking for some general advice about keeping all the data organized in Basecamp, right now my data is a mess and I'm not sure how I am supposed to use the folders, Internal Storage, etc.
Thanks for any advice you can offer.
I'm also looking for some general advice about keeping all the data organized in Basecamp, right now my data is a mess and I'm not sure how I am supposed to use the folders, Internal Storage, etc.
Thanks for any advice you can offer.
09/10/2014 09:14AM
If they were installed as track files you need to bring up the track menu on the GPS and select them for display (if memory serves me, sold off my GPS62st).
butthead
butthead
"never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups" George Carlin
09/10/2014 12:09PM
If you transferred a map selection area from BaseCamp to your GPS, go to the maps page and select the map transferred (the map should have them as map features not tracks/routes/waypoints). Again working from memory.
butthead
butthead
"never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups" George Carlin
09/10/2014 05:03PM
I discovered that there is a limit to the number of tracks that the GPS unit will display, even though there is enough storage space and the track(s) are in the unit, the tracks will not show up on the screen. So, now it's time for me to organize the data and clear all the extra junk out of the GPS unit.
butthead -- thank you very much for your help, you got me started in the right direction to figure this thing out.
butthead -- thank you very much for your help, you got me started in the right direction to figure this thing out.
09/10/2014 06:19PM
Might try removing some routes,tracks, and waypoints. Yup it can handle a limited amount. Still, try a BaseCamp map (no limits there), with tracks etc., imported. Select the area you need on the GPS and transfer the mapset. It should not impact the point file limits, as they are an integral part of the map. Hope that helps a bit more!
butthead
butthead
"never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups" George Carlin
Subscribe to Thread
Become a member of the bwca.com community to subscribe to thread and get email updates when new posts are added. Sign up Here